Company I

Scandinavian Mountaineers (aka Waupaca Company).
State of Wisconsin: Towns of Iola and Scandinavia in Waupaca County; Town of Stockholm in Pepin County; Town of Mt. Morris in Waushara County; and St. Lawrence in Washington County.
State of Illinois: a few from City of Chicago in Cook County.
State of Minnesota: a few from various locations.

Captain Residence Rank Rank From Remarks
 
Gasman, August Waupun, Fond du Lac County, WICaptain11 Feb 1862
Second Lieutenant Residence Rank Rank From Remarks
 
Montgomery, William A.Beloit, Rock County, WISecond Lieutenant14 Dec 1861
Enlisted Men Residence Rank Rank From Remarks
 
Amundson, Ole New Hope, Portage County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Anderson, Bernirt Chicago, Cook County, ILPrivate and Musician20 Feb 1862
Anderson, Jens Chippewa, Chippewa County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Anderson, Ole Dunkirk, Dane County, WIPrivate8 Jan 1864
Anderson, Ole P.Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Anderson, Oluf East Troy, Walworth County, WIPrivate17 Feb 1864
Anderson, Herman Private20 Dec 1861
Anderson, Eric Pepin, Pepin County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Andreason, Oluf Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WIPrivate16 Nov 1861
Andrew, Newton K.Primrose, Dane County, WIPrivate27 Jan 1862
Arneson, Dreng Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate and Wagoner20 Dec 1861
Baalstad, Ingebret O.Primrose, Dane County, WIPrivate09 Jan 1862
Bendickson, Ben Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Bjornson, Nils Spring Prairie, Walworth County, WIPrivate16 Nov 1861
Boason, Anton Halfway Creek, La Crosse County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Clausen, Peter Amherst, Portage County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Cook, Reynard Quincy, Adams County, ILSergeant 18 Jan 1862
Erickson, Andrew Madison, Dane County, WIPrivate14 Mar 1862
Erickson, Andrew La Crosse, La Crosse County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Erickson, Nelse New Glarus, Green County, WIPrivate26 Feb 1864
Fegan, Michael Cairo, Alexander County, ILPrivate14 Sep 1862
Floen, Evan HelgesonAlbert Lea, Freeborn County, MNPrivate6 Mar 1862
Gasman, Findonus M.Ashippun, Dodge County, WIFirst Sergeant6 Feb 1862
Gilbertson, Torger Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WICorporal1 Jan 1862
Gram, Nils P.Stockholm, Pepin County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Grund, Andrew Stockholm, Pepin County, WIPrivate16 Mar 1864
Grund, Louis Stockholm, Pepin County, WIPrivate16 Mar 1864
Gunderson, Dreng Private28 Nov 1861
Gunderson, Hans Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Haarstad, Peter O.Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WICorporal20 Dec 1861
Halvorsen, Torjus Private
Halvorson, Helge Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Halvorson, Lars New Hope, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Hanson, Andrew Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Hanson, Casper Eau Claire, Eau Claire County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Hanson, Hans Stockholm, Pepin County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Hove, Halvor O.Dodgeville, Iowa County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Ingebretson, Andrew Stockholm, Pepin County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Ingebretson, Julius Iola, Waupaca County, WISergeant20 Dec 1861
Jackson, Jacob La Crosse, La Crosse County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Jacobson, Christian Helvetia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Jenson, Martin Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Johnson, Ole Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Johnson, Soren Iola, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Johnson, Amos Waushara County, WIPrivate18 Jan 1862
Jorgenson, Lars Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Kirk, Buck Chattanooga, Hamilton County, TNUndercook27 Nov 1863
Kittelson, Paul Gallagher, IAPrivate18 Jan 1862
Knudtson, Samuel Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Knudtson, Tollof Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Knutson, Arne Mower County, MNPrivate6 Mar 1862
Larson, Peter Primrose, Dane County, WIPrivate and Musician20 Apr 1864
Lorensen, Jens Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Lorensen, Ole J.Chicago, Cook County, ILPrivate15 Nov 1861
Lund, Peter N.Stockholm, Pepin County, WICorporal26 Jun 1863
Lundgren, John M.Chicago, Cook County, ILPrivate2 Dec 1861
Myhre, Peter A.St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Myhre, Simon A.St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Myhre, Hans A.St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Nelson, Ben Elk Mound, Dunn County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Nilson, John Waupaca, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Norde, Martin J.Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Olsen, Knudt Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Olson, Albert New Hope, Portage County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Olson, Charles Stockholm, Pepin County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Olson, Christian Mount Morris, Waushara County, WISecond Sergeant20 Dec 1861
Olson, Hans Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Olson, Ivar Albert Lea, Freeborn County, MNPrivate2 Mar 1862
Olson, Marthin Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WIPrivate4 Oct 1864
Olson, Olavus Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Olson, Tolloff Primrose, Dane County, WIPrivate11 Jan 1862
Pederson, Ole St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Peterson, Daniel Porter, Rock County, WIPrivate16 Nov 1861
Peterson, Elias La Crosse, La Crosse County, WIPrivate4 Jan 1864
Peterson, John Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Peterson, John P.Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Peterson, Ole Jackson, La Crosse County, WIPrivate15 Jan 1864
Peterson, Samuel Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Peterson, Simon La Crosse, La Crosse County, WIPrivate11 Jan 1862
Peterson, Simon Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Peterson, Torger Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WICorporal20 Dec 1861
Rambeck, John J.New Hope, Portage County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Rosenberg, John Stockholm, Pepin County, WISergeant20 Dec 1861
Russell, Martin Randolph, Columbia County, WIPrivate2 Dec 1861
Rust, Ole H.Mitchell, Mitchell County, IAPrivate3 Mar 1862
Simonson, Casper Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Sorenson, John Sparta, Monroe County, WIPrivate2 Dec 1861
Storkson, Nils Norway Grove, Dane County, WIPrivate16 Nov 1861
Thompson, Bjorn Chippewa, Chippewa County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Thompson, Michael Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Tilden, Gullick O.Nevada, Mower County, MNPrivate2 Mar 1862
Tilden, Gullick O.Nevada, Mower County, MNPrivate02 Mar 1862
Toreson, Edward Pepin, Pepin County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Torkilson, Andrew Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861
Torkilson, Arne Spring Prairie, Walworth County, WIPrivate25 Nov 1861
Troan, Ole E.Madison, Dane County, WIPrivate16 Nov 1861
Wasarud, John St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WICorporal20 Dec 1861
Watson, Robert Primrose, Dane County, WIPrivate16 Mar 1864
Wrolstad, John O.New Hope, Portage County, WIPrivate20 Dec 1861