John M. Lundgren

John M. Lundgren

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John M. Lundgren
Birth Name
Other Names Lundgren; Lindgren
Patronymic Name Hermansen
Lived 15 Dec 1845 - 9 Apr 1908
Birth Place Grønhoug farm, Skåre parish, Rogaland fylke
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment I
2nd Company A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 2 Dec 1861
Cause of Death Dropsy
Death Location Saugatuck, Allegan County, MI
Burial Location Riverside Cemetery, Saugatuck, Allegan County, MI
Mother Severine “Sarah” Elisabet Eriksdtr
Mother Lived 2 Mar 1819- 14 Apr 1888
Father Herman Lundgren
Father Lived ca. 1811- 26 Apr 1874
Immigration 6 May 1857
Spouse Marion Johns
Spouse Lived 21 Dec 1853- 22 Nov 1922
Married On ca. 1874
Marriage Location Michigan

John M. Lundgren was born in Grønhoug farm, Skåre parish, Rogaland fylke, Norway to Herman Lundgren and Severine “Sarah” Elisabet Eriksdtr on December 15, 1845. In 1851, they moved to a farm near Stravanger. On May 6, 1857, they came to America.

Lundgren joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. His father also served in the WI 15th. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city. The army listed him as living in Chicago, IL, age 17, and unmarried. He had blue eyes, light hair, light complexion, and stood 5’8”. Lundgren enlisted for three years on November 25, 1861 at Chicago and mustered on December 2, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). Lundgren was assigned first to WI 15th Infantry Company I, but transferred to Company A on April 7, 1862. He was wounded, shot through his left arm, at New Hope Church on May 27, 1864. Lundgren was sent to a hospital and then transferred north. He was discharged from the service from Harvey hospital in Madison, WI on December 17, 1864, due to his wounds.

After the war, Lundgren moved to Saugatuck, Allegan County, MI. In about 1874, he married Marion Johns. She was born on December 21, 1853 in Halifax, Nova Scotia. She and her family settled in CT before moving to a farm north of Saugatuck. Together, John and Marion had thirteen children, including Emma #1 (1873), Louisa (1875), Marion (1877), John (1879), Herman (1881), Anna (1882), Emma #2 (1884), Ellsworth (1886), Oscar (1888), Gertrude (1890), and Helena (1899).

The family continued to live in Saugatuck, and Lundgren worked as a fisherman. He died on April 9, 1908 of dropsy (now called edema). Marion lived until November 22, 1922. They are both buried in Riverside Cemetery in Saugatuck. His parents also lived in Saugatuck and are buried in Riverside.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.20, 132; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.361; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.293; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, page 308; Rogaland fylke, Skåre i Torvastad, Ministerialbok nr. A 6 (1836-1847), Fødte og døpte [Births and baptisms] 1845, page 75; Rogaland fylke, Skåre i Torvastad, Ministerialbok nr. A 11 (1857-1866), Inn- og utflyttede [In and out migration] 1857, page 228; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_291; 1880 Census, Roll: 569, Family History Film: 1254569, Page: 159D, Enumeration District: 007, Image: 0322; 1900 Census, Roll: 698, Page: 4A, Enumeration District: 0027, FHL microfilm: 1240698; Michigan Deaths and Burials Index, FHL Film #1017873; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search