Jacob  Jackson

Jacob Jackson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Jacob Jackson
Birth Name
Other Names Jacob H. Jackson, J.H. Jackson
Lived 1840 -
Birth Place Ovre Vraadahl, Hvideseid, Telemark
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 18 Jan 1862
Immigration 1861

Jacob Jackson was born in 1840 in Ovre Vraadahl, Hvideseid, Telemark, Norway in 1840. He came to America in 1861.

Jackson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted. The army listed him as living in La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI, age 20, a clerk, and unmarried. He had blue eyes, light hair, fair complexion, and stood 5’5”. He enlisted for three years on December 25, 1861 at La Crosse, and mustered at Madison, WI on January 18, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was discharged from the service for heart disease at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on February 15, 1863.

Later, Jackson re-enlisted for one year on March 31, 1865 in Captain Henry Seigel’s Independent company, which became K Company Consolidated of the 23rd Illinois Infantry Regiment. He was mustered the same day as a Private with a bounty of $100. He mustered out as a Sergeant (Sersjant) in Richmond, VA on July 24, 1865. After the war, he moved to Butte, Silver Bow County, MT in 1867. In 1880, he was single and working in a mine. In 1900, he was still single and working as a post office clerk.

Sources: Series  Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11;  Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.130; Adjutant General Military and Naval Department Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Illinois State Archives. microfilm reel 17, p.52; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.593 photo; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.260; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.282 (photo), p.314; Bersven Nelson, “Notes of a Civil War Soldier”, in Norwegian-American Studies, vol. 26, Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1974, p.140; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_238; 1880 Census, Roll: 742, Family History Film: 1254742, Page: 134A, Enumeration District: 010, Image: 0274; 1900 Census, Roll: 914, Page: 7A, Enumeration District: 0101, FHL microfilm: 1240914.


‹ Back to Soldier Search