John  Wasarud

John Wasarud

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John Wasarud
Birth Name
Other Names Waserud, Wasrud
Patronymic Name Gudmundsen
Lived 22 Aug 1838 - 21 Apr 1867
Birth Place Vasrud, Oiers Prestegjeld, Gudbrandsdalen
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Death Location St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WI
Burial Location Scandinavia Lutheran Cemetery Sect. I Row 15, Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WI
Mother Kari Torgersdatter Hole
Father Gudmund Olsen Sonstehage

John Wasarud was born on August 22, 1838, at Vasrud, Oiers Prestegjeld, Gudbrandsdalen, Norway, a son of Gudmund Olsen Sonstehage and Kari Torgersdatter Hole. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that Wisconsin county when they enlisted.

The army listed him as living in St. Lawrence, Waupaca County, WI, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 4, 1861, at Scandinavia, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 20, 1861, as a Corporal (Korporal). He was appointed Sergeant (Sersjant) on February 1, 1862. On October 7, 1863, and November 28, 1863, he was was sick in Chattanooga, TN. At Kennesaw Mountain, GA, on June 21, 1864, he was wounded in a hand. Wasarud mustered out with Company I at Chattanooga on February 10, 1865. He died at St. Lawrence on April 21, 1867. A stone reading “John Wasrud –1867” is in Scandinavia Lutheran Cemetery Sect. I Row 15, Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, vol.20, p.126; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.611;  Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and His Boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.316; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.262; Lars Gjertveit, Bodo, Norway, list of the Field Officers of the WI 15th Regiment Infantry; email from Shirley Wasrud Johnson; USGenWeb Archives by Geraldine Trinrud.


‹ Back to Soldier Search