Skip Navigation

Sivert Lee

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
The Scandinavian Regiment

Database Record Change Request

Name at Enlist

Sivert Lee

Birth Name

Siver Anderson Lee

Other Names

Syvert; Sever

Lived

1 Feb 1845 – 22 Jun 1914

Birth Place

Dane County, Wisconsin

Birth Country

USA

Resident of Muster-In

Deerfield, Dane County, WI

Company at Enlistment

H

Rank at Enlistment

Private

Muster Date

16 Feb 1864

Death Location

Grafton, Walsh County, ND

Burial Location

Grafton Lutheran Church, Grafton, Walsh County, ND

Mother

Gunvor Sjursdatter Gilderhus

Mother Lived

Mar 1805-1874

Father

Anders Nielsen Lee

Father Lived

Oct 1814-16 Feb 1907

Spouse

Julia Johnson (Aslaug Gurine Peterson)

Spouse Lived

2 Jun 1849- 1 Jan 1922

Married On

19 Nov 1870

Marriage Location

Dodge County, MN

Siver Anderson Lee was born in Wisconsin on February 1, 1845, to Andrew Nelson Lee and Gunvor Gilderhus. His parents and older siblings had immigrated from Norway in 1841. In 1860, he was living with his family in Deerfield, Dane, WI. His siblings included Martha, Nels, Andrew, and Ann.

Lee joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves “Heg’s Rifles” in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the “Voss Company” because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway. The army listed him as living in Deerfield, Dane County, WI, and age 19. He enlisted for three years on January 25, 1864, at Madison, WI, and mustered there on February 16, 1864, as a Private (Menig).

Anderson joined Company H at Strawberry Plains, VA, on March 31, 1864. He was wounded and taken prisoner at New Hope Church, GA, on May 27, 1864. He was exchanged and returned to his company on August 4, 1864. Anderson was temporarily assigned to the WI 24th Infantry. He was transferred to K Company of the WI 13th on June 10, 1865, and mustered out November 24, 1865.

After the war, he moved to Dodge County, MN, where he married Julia Johnson.  They had 14 children, including Julia Mathilde (1871-1944), Geolena Bethea (1874-1949), John Levin (1875-1939), Gunhild Martina (1878-?), Anne S. (1880-1964), Andrew Nordin (1881-1882),  Emma Nordina (1883-1884), Andrew Nordin (1884-1968), Ida Marie (1886-1888), Willie/William T. (1888-1952), Ida Marie (1888-1891), Clarence (1890-1891), and Nels Richard (1892-1967). The family moved to Pembina County, Dakota Territory, then Grafton Walsh County, ND.  Sever died on June 2, 1914, and Julia on January 1, 1922. They are buried in Grafton Lutheran Church Cemetery, Grafton, Walsh County, ND.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-13; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Officem vol. 20, p. 118; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p. 567, p. 568 photo; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 279 photo, p. 310; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 306; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1403, Page: 299, Image: 305, Family History Library Film: 805403; 1880 Census, Roll: 114, Family History Film: 1254114, Page: 78C, Enumeration District: 077, Image: 0170; 1900 Census, Roll: 1233, Page: 9A, Enumeration District: 0208, FHL microfilm: 1241233; findagrave.com; MN Marriages Index, FHL Film #1316657;   Norwegian Immigrants to the United States. A Biographical Directory, 1825-1850. Volume One 1825-1843, Gerhard B. Naeseth, 2008, Anundsen Publishing Co., Decorah, IA, p. 121, IDs 150, 151.