Skip Navigation

Ole A. Lee

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
The Scandinavian Regiment

Database Record Change Request

Name at Enlist

Ole A. Lee

Birth Name

Ole Aslaksen Lie

Lived

23 Jun 1845 – 31 Dec 1862

Birth Place

Nord-Aurdal, Oppland

Birth Country

Norway

Resident of Muster-In

Mt. Horeb, Dane County, WI

Company at Enlistment

D

Rank at Enlistment

Private

Muster Date

19 Feb 1862

Cause of Death

Killed in action

Death Location

Battle of Stones River at Murfreesboro, Rutherford County, TN

Mother

Marit Knudsdatter Dølve

Mother Lived

1804-

Father

Aslak Olsen Lie

Father Lived

1798-

Immigration

29 Jun 1848

Ole A. Lee was born “Ole Aslaksen Lie” on June 23, 1845 at Nord-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway, the son of Aslak Olsen Lie and Marit Knudsdatter Dølve. He immigrated with his family in 1848. In 1860, he was living with his parents on a farm in Springdale, Dane County, WI.

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the company called themselves the “Norway Wolf Hunters.” They were also known as the “Waupun Company” because so many of its members were from Waupun. The army listed him as living in Mt. Horeb, WI, age 17, and unmarried. Lee enlisted for three years on February 18, 1862 at Mt. Horeb, and mustered at Madison, WI the next day as a Private (Menig). Lee was killed in the battle of Stones River at Murfreesboro, TN on December 31, 1862. He was the brother of soldier Halvor A. Lee. His mother filed a pension in his name on December 14, 1887.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 77-8, 78-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.62; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.451; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.306; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.191, photo, p.301;  The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.621;  Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_278; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1404, Page: 904, Image: 249, Family History Library Film: 805404.  Norwegian Immigrants to the United States. A Biographical Directory, 1825-1850. Volume Three 1847-1848, Gerhard B. Naeseth, 2000, Anundsen Publishing Co., Decorah, IA, p. 107, ID 156.