Skip Navigation

Anders Amundson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
The Scandinavian Regiment

Database Record Change Request

Name at Enlist

Anders Amundson

Birth Name

Anders Amundsen Bolstad

Other Names

Andrew

Lived

13 Nov 1841 – Nov 1867

Birth Place

Bolstad, Luster parish, Sogn og Fjordane

Birth Country

Norway

Resident of Muster-In

Pine Bluff, Dane County, WI

Company at Enlistment

D

Rank at Enlistment

Private

Muster Date

27 Jan 1862

Death Location

Dane County, WI

Burial Location

Norway Grove Cemetery, DeForest, Dane County, WI

Mother

Anna Jensdatter Bolstad

Mother Lived

1811-14 Apr 1850

Father

Amund Andersen Bolstad

Father Lived

1810-11 Feb 1869

Immigration

1861

Spouse

Kari Johannesdatter Sæbø

Spouse Lived

13 Nov 1841-11 Apr 1925

Married On

11 Jan 1867

Marriage Location

Leeds, Columbia County, WI

Anders Amundsen was born on the Bolstad farm, Luster parish, and left for America April 21, 1861.  He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the company called themselves the “Norway Wolf Hunters.” They were also known as the “Waupun Company” because so many of its members were from Waupun.

The army listed Amundson as living in Pine Bluff, Dane County, WI, age 20, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 22, 1862, at Pine Bluff (or Town of Springdale), and mustered on January 27, 1862, at Madison as a Private (Menig). He was wounded in his leg by a bullet at Chickamauga, GA. On July 10, 1864 [or April 1, 1864], he was transferred to the Veterans Reserve Corps, 2nd Battery. He mustered out on January 26, 1865. A bounty of $100 was still due him at muster out.

After the war he returned to Dane County, married Kari Johannesdatter in January, 1867, and filed a pension on April 17, 1867.  Their child, Andreas/Andrew (1867-1921) was born after he died in November of 1867. He was buried in Norway Grove Cemetery, DeForest,  Dane County, WI.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 78-3, 79-2; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 58; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 300; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p. 625; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_8; “Norwegian Immigrants 1850 and later”, database, NAGCNL, #64076; digitalarkivet.no; ancestry.com.