Skip Navigation

Byron Alby

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
The Scandinavian Regiment

Database Record Change Request

Name at EnlistByron Alby
Birth Name
Other NamesBjørn Alby, Albee, Allbee
Livedca. 1845 - 10 Nov 1915
Birth PlaceNew York
Birth CountryUnited States
Resident of Muster-InBloomfield, Walworth County, WI
Company at EnlistmentD
Rank at EnlistmentPrivate
Muster Date17 Nov 1861
Burial LocationLakeside Cemetery, Summit Lake, Langlade County, WI
MotherAlmira Hazard
Mother Lived1806-
FatherEnoch Alby
Father Lived1805-
SpouseLucina Hall
Married On31 Dec 1885
Marriage LocationUnion, Waupaca County, WI

Byron Alby was born ca. 1845 in New York to Enoch and Amyra Alby. His siblings were Susan, Perry, and Allie.

Alby joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the company called themselves the “Norway Wolf Hunters.” They were also known as the “Waupun Company” because so many of its members were from Waupun.

The army listed Alby as living in Bloomfield, Waushara County, WI, age 19, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 17, 1861, at Berlin, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 8, 1861, as a Private (Menig). On June 3, 1862, he was reported to be sick and on furlough. He was given leave and was sick in Berlin, WI, from March 30 to April 30, 1863. After his leave was done, he stayed home expecting a discharge, but he was arrested as a deserter and delivered to Camp Randall in Madison. He was sick in a hospital on July 2, 1864, and was mustered out with D Company at Chattanooga, TN, on February 13, 1865. The War Department on April 14, 1887, reported that he was a deserter and had been dropped.

After serving in the war, Alby returned to Wisconsin. He married Lucina Hall on December 31, 1885. She was born in Union, Waupaca County, WI, to Rufus Hall. They were married in her birth town of Union and later divorced. In 1900, he was living in Fremont, Waupaca County, WI, with his sons Earle (1888) and John (1891). In 1910, he was still living with his son John. He died on November 10, 1915, and was buried in Lakeside Cemetery, Summit Lake, Langlade County, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 78-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 58; Det Det Femtende Regiment Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p. 438; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 266; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1435, Page: 774, Image: 24, Family History Library Film: 805435; 1900 Census, Roll: 1823, Page: 10B, Enumeration District: 0121, FHL microfilm; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1743, Page: 1B, Enumeration District: 0074, FHL microfilm: 1375756; Wisconsin Marriage Records, Batch #M00332-5, GS Film #1275604; findagrave.com.