Skip Navigation

Oscar Trenkler

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
The Scandinavian Regiment

Database Record Change Request

Name at EnlistOscar Trenkler
Birth Name
Livedca. 1829 - ca. 1892
Birth PlaceSaxony
Birth CountryGermany
Resident of Muster-InEau Claire, Eau Claire County, WI
Company at EnlistmentField Officers & Staff
Rank at EnlistmentFirst Lieutenant
Muster Date18 Dec 1862
Immigration1856
SpouseAmalie/Amelia E. Oehler
Spouse Lived1838-
Married On1877

Oscar Trenkler was born in 1829 in Saxony, Germany. He studied medicine and worked in Saxony before coming to the U.S. in 1856. He first lived in Boston, MA where he was an assistant to a doctor.

Oscar joined the WI 15th Infantry, Field and Staff. The army listed his residence as Eau Claire, Eau Claire County, WI and an Assistant Surgeon. He was commissioned at Murfreesboro, TN on December 15, 1862 and mustered on December 18, 1862 as a Lieutenant (Løytnant). He resigned on June 1, 1863.

After the war, Oscar lived in MN. He returned to Germany for a year in 1876, but then came back to Mankato, MN. In 1877, he married Amelia Oehler. In 1880, they were living in Albert Lea, Freeborn County, MN. In 1890, he was living in Carthage, Jasper County, MO.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 78-1; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.2; Civil War Pension Index, Roll # T288_478; 1880 Census, Roll: 620, Family History Film: 1254620, Page:101B, Enumeration District: 097, Image: 0205; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Enumeration #96, Supervisor’s District #4, p.13; History of MN Valley, ed. Charles S. Bryant (Minneapolis: North Star Publishing Co., 1882), p.569.