Knud  Olsen

Knud Olsen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Knud Olsen
Birth Name
Patronymic Name Olsen
Lived ca. 1837 - 5 Nov 1889
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Beloit, Rock County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Dec 1861
Death Location Story County, IA
Burial Location Story City Cemetery, Story City, IA
Mother Jane Knutson
Father Ole Oleson
Spouse unknown name
2nd Spouse Carrie Johnson
2nd Spouse Lived ca. 1865-
2nd Marriage Date 16 Nov 1887
2nd Marriage Location Howard, Story County, IA

Knud Olsen was born about 1837 in Norway to Ole Oleson and Jane Knutson. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed him as living in Beloit, Rock County, WI, age 24, and married. He enlisted for three years on October 1, 1861 at Beloit, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 13, 1861 as a Private (Menig). Olsen was discharged from the service for disability due to disease at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on August 1, 1862.

After the war, his first wife died on an unknown date. In 1885, he was living in Story County, IA with his child and their spouse and kids: Albert (1862), Ingeborg (1860), Gurena (1881), and Olend (1882). On November 16, 1887, he married his second spouse Carrie Johnson in Howard, Story County. He was listed as 51, a widower, and a farmer. She was 22 years of age. Two years later on November 5, 1889, he died. He is buried in Story City Cemetery (formerly called Fairview Cemetery) in Story County.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.104; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.541; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.313; List of Ex-Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, living in Iowa, William L Alexander, Des Moines, IA, 1886, p.705; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_355; Iowa, Select Marriages Index, FHL Film #1403711; Iowa Marriage Records, p.9; U.S. Headstone Applications for Military Veterans; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search