John  Oberg

John Oberg

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John Oberg
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1840 - 2 Aug 1863
Birth Country Sweden
Residence at Muster-In Manitowoc County, WI
Company at Enlistment F
Rank at Enlistment First Sergeant
Muster Date 12 Dec 1861
Cause of Death cholera
Death Location Benton Barracks, St. Louis, MS
Burial Location National Cemetery at Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, MS; section 7, grave 75

John Oberg joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company F. The men of the company called themselves "KK's Protectors" in honor of the 15th's first Lieutenant Colonel, Kiler K. Jones. “F” was also known as the Valdres Company because a large number of its members hailed from the Valdres region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in Manitowoc County, WI, born in Sweden, and unmarried. He worked as a carpenter and sawyer. It was noted that he was 30 years of age and he had blue eyes, blond hair, and stood 5’8”. Oberg enlisted for three years on October 21, 1861 at Manitowoc, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 12, 1861 as a Sergeant (Sersjant). Later, he was promoted to First Sergeant. On December 31, 1862, he was wounded in his right foot and taken prisoner in battle at Stones River, TN. Oberg was sent to Benton Barracks, St. Louis, MO for exchange on June 29, 1863 and died there of cholera on August 2, 1863. He was buried in the National Cemetery at Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, Missouri; section 7, grave 75.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.84; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.512.


‹ Back to Soldier Search