Ole O. Nerjor

Ole O. Nerjor

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole O. Nerjor
Birth Name
Other Names Ole Olsen Nedrejordet; Ole O. Nedergarde
Patronymic Name Olsen
Lived ca. 1840 -
Residence at Muster-In Sheldon, MN (or Clermont, IA)
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Spouse Gunhild Olsdtr

Ole O. Nerjor was born about 1840. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Nerjor as living in Sheldon, MN. (or Clermont, IA), age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 30, 1862 at Clermont, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). Nerjor was put under arrest at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on May 28, 1862 for falling asleep at his post while standing guard. He disappeared on November 24, 1862. Nerjor was listed as deserter on March 31, 1863, but it was later determined that this was not true, and he was listed as missing.

After the war on October 28, 1877, he married Gunhild Olsdtr at St. John's Lutheran Church, Northfield, Rice County, MN. He used the name Ole Olsen Nedrejordet. In 1889, he filed a pension under the name Ole O. Nedergarde. In 1890, he's listed as living in Pine Island, Goodhue County, MN.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.118; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.569; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.313; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.107; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_346; 1890 Veterans Schedules, S.D #2, E.D. #71, p.4; U.S. Evangelical Lutheran Church of America Records, p.144.


‹ Back to Soldier Search