John F. Mehlhorn

John F. Mehlhorn

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John F. Mehlhorn
Birth Name
Other Names Melhorn
Lived ca. 1821 - Oct 1863
Birth Country Germany
Residence at Muster-In Beaver Dam, Dodge County, WI
Company at Enlistment Field Officers & Staff
Rank at Enlistment First Ast. Surgeon
Muster Date 10 Aug 1863
Spouse Catherine
Spouse Lived ca. 1829-

John F. Mehlhorn was born circa 1821 in Germany. He married a woman named Catherine and they had at least one child, Emily (1858). In 1860, he was living in Beaver Dam, Dodge County, WI and working as a physician.

Mehlhorn joined the WI 15th Infantry, Regimental Staff. The army listed him as living in Beaver Dam, Dodge County, WI. He was commissioned on August 10, 1863 as an Assistant surgeon. Mehlhorn joined the regiment September 21, 1863, but was not mustered. He died October 1863.

 

Sources: WHS Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin. Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.2; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1405, Page: 149, Image: 154, Family History Library Film: 805405.


‹ Back to Soldier Search