Ole  Larson

Ole Larson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Larson
Birth Name
Patronymic Name Larsen
Lived ca. 1843 - 26 Mar 1863
Residence at Muster-In Winneshiek County, IA
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 27 Jan 1862
Cause of Death wounds
Death Location Murfreesboro, Rutherford County, TN
Burial Location National Cemetery at Stones River; section G, grave 105
Mother Gjöri Olson
Father Lars Baardson
Father Lived ca. 1820-

Ole Larson was born about 1843 to Lars Baardson and Gjöri Olson. He was baptized on May 4, 1845. In 1859, he was confirmed at Big Canoe Lutheran Church in Decorah, Winneshiek County, IA.

Larson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city. The army listed him as living in Winneshiek County, IA, age 18, unmarried, and a farmer. He had blue eyes, blond hair, fair complexion, and stood 5’7½”. He enlisted for three years on January 8, 1862 in Winneshiek County, and mustered on January 27, 1862 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). Larson was wounded at Stones River, TN on December 31, 1862, and sent to hospital in Murfreesboro, TN. He died there of wounds on March 26, 1863. He was buried at National Cemetery at Stones River; section G, grave 105. On September 13, 1879, his father, Lars Baardson, filed a pension in his name.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-3, 77-8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.359; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.293; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.621; Civil War Pension Index, Roll # T288_274; U.S. Civil War Registration Records, p.44; U.S. Evangelical Lutheran Church of America, p.811.


‹ Back to Soldier Search