Han Olsen Lanfell

Han Olsen Lanfell

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Han Olsen Lanfell
Birth Name
Other Names Lanfelt
Lived ca. 1831 - 15 Oct 1862
Residence at Muster-In Clinton, Rock County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 24 Dec 1861
Cause of Death tuberculosis
Death Location Mississippi River Island No. 10
Burial Location Mississippi River National Cemetery at Memphis, Shelby County, TN
Spouse Gurene/Gurina H. Friedland
Spouse Lived 1824- 1889

Hans Olsen Lanfell was born in 1831. He married Gurene/Gurina H. Friedland. Together, they had several children, including: Cornelia/Nellie (1857), Halvor (1858), Hans (1862), and Annie.

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers." The army listed him as living in Clinton, Rock County, WI, age 30, and married. Lanfell enlisted for three years on December 24, 1861 at Beloit, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He died of tuberculosis at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on October 15, 1862. He was buried in Mississippi River National Cemetery at Memphis, TN.

He widow, Gurene H. Lanfell, was granted a pension of $8 a month. There is a memorial stone bearing his name and the dates “1831-1862” is in Jefferson Prairie Cemetery at Clinton, Rock County, WI. Gurene, Nellie, Hans, and Halvor are all buried in Jefferson Prairie Cemetery.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-9, 77-8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.102; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.537; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.312; “Pensioners on the Roll as of January 1, 1883 (living in Wisconsin)”, Park Genealogical Books, Roseville, Minnesota, publ. 1998.; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 1444, Family History Film: 1255444, Page: 115D, Enumeration District: 180; Wisconsin Wills and Probate Records, Image #441-453.


‹ Back to Soldier Search