Ole Pedersen Kasterud

Ole Pedersen Kasterud

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Pedersen Kasterud
Birth Name
Other Names Kastrud, Taraldsrud, Kastrue
Patronymic Name Pedersen
Lived 29 Mar 1832 - 10 Apr 1895
Birth Place Biri
Birth Country Norway
Burial Location Coon Prairie Cemetery, Westby, Vernon County, WI
Mother Mathea Antonette Evensdatter
Father Peder Olsen
Immigration 1860
Spouse Lene Hansdatter
Spouse Lived ?-1878
Married On 1859
2nd Spouse Eline Haakensdatter Bergseng
2nd Spouse Lived 1858-

Ole Pedersen Kasterud was from Biri, Norway. He was born on March 29, 1832, the son of Peder Olsen and Mathea Antonette Evensdatter. His parents sold their farm in Biri and moved to Kasterud in Fåberg in 1851. Ole was a brother to Iver and Johannes Kasterud. He married in 1859 to Lene Hansdatter. He came to America in 1860.

Kasterud joined the WI 15th Infantry as a Private (Menig). His brothers both fought in the WI 25th Infantry. Lene died in 1878 and Ole married again to Eline Haakensdatter Bergseng. In 1880, they were living in Viroqua, Vernon County, WI. Ole died in 1895 and is buried in Coon Prairie Cemetery, Westby, Vernon County, WI. His grave marker says that he also fought in K Company of the WI 25th Infantry.

Sources: Oudenstad, p.159; 1880 Census, Roll: 1449, Family History Film: 1255449, Page: 400C, Enumeration District: 018; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search