John L. Johnson

John L. Johnson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John L. Johnson
Birth Name
Lived 12 Feb 1839 - 13 Sep 1910
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Columbia County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Second Lieutenant
Muster Date 17 Jan 1862
Death Location Hillsboro, Traill County, North Dakota
Burial Location Hillsboro Cemetery #1, Hillsboro, Traill County, ND
Immigration 1851
Spouse Jensine
Spouse Lived 4 Jan 1842- 4 Aug 1910
Married On 1862
Marriage Location Wisconsin

John L. Johnson was born in Norway on February 12, 1839. He immigrated in 1851.

Johnson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway. The army listed him as living in Columbia County, WI, age 23, and married. He had married Jensine in 1862 before joining the war. Johnson was commissioned Second Lieutenant (Løytnant) on February 5, 1862 with rank from January 17, 1862. Johnson mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862. He resigned at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on May 15, 1862, per special order number 60 from General Halleck.

After the war, he returned to Jensine in WI. In 1880, they were living in Eau Claire, WI with their daughter Kam Mathia (1868). He was working as a lather. In 1900, they were living in Hillsboro, Traill County, ND. He worked as a judge at a probate court. On August 4, 1910, his wife Jensine died. A month later on September 13, John died. They are both buried in Hillsboro Cemetery #1, Hillsboro, Traill County, ND.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.112; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.552; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.257; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.308;  The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.613; 1890 Veterans and Widows Census, North Dakota, No.123, roll 59; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 1425, Family History Film: 1255425, Page: 425A, Enumeration District: 132; 1900 Census, Roll: 1233, Page: 9B, Enumeration District: 0190, FHL microfilm: 1241233.


‹ Back to Soldier Search