John  Johnson

John Johnson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John Johnson
Birth Name
Lived 17 Aug 1843 - 18 Dec 1863
Birth Place Bø, Telemark
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Boone County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Cause of Death wounds
Death Location Chattanooga, TN
Burial Location National Cemetery, Chattanooga, TN; section D, grave 863
Mother Rannei Thorsdatter, aka Rena, Rhoda, Randine Johnson
Mother Lived ca 1812-1894
Father Halvor Johannesen, aka Nelson Johnson
Father Lived ca 1815-
Immigration 23 Apr 1855

John Johnson was born in Bø, Telemark, Norway on August 17, 1843. His parents were Halvor Johannesen and Rannei Thorsdatter. As a family, they left Bø on April 23, 1855 for America. They resided in Boone County, IL before the war. In 1860, Johnson lived next door to his uncle, Sergeant Andrew Johnson, and his grandmother, Cornelia Johnson.

Johnson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A along with his uncle. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city. The army listed him as living in Boone County, IL, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 22, 1861 in Boone County and mustered on November 15, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was left sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on June 11, 1862. He was wounded and taken prisoner in the Battle at Chickamauga on September 19, 1863. Johnson returned from imprisonment on October 4, 1863. He died of wounds in Chattanooga, TN on December 18, 1863 and was buried National Cemetery, Chattanooga; section D, grave 863. His mother applied for and received a pension, which was $8.00 a month.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-2; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.356; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; SAKO, Bø kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0007: Ministerialbok nr. 7, 1831-1848, s. 111; SAKO, Bø kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0008: Ministerialbok nr. 8, 1849-1861, s. 362; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_157; Page: 615; findagrave.com


‹ Back to Soldier Search