Christian M. Johnson

Christian M. Johnson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Christian M. Johnson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1813 - 1911
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 27 Jan 1862
Death Location Dwight, Richland County, Dakota Territory

Christian M. Johnson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city. The army listed him as living in Chicago, IL, age 49, and married. He enlisted for three years on October 24, 1861 at Chicago, and mustered on January 27, 1862 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was detached to guard the provision stores at Camp Ethridge since June 23, 1862. He was left behind in Iuka, MS on August 21, 1862 because of illness. Johnson was wounded, a gunshot “through his right lung and right arm”, and taken prisoner at the Battle of Chickamauga, GA on September 19, 1863. He mustered out with the Company at Chattanooga, TN on December 20, 1864.

After the war, in October 1867 he was granted a pension of $2 a month because of a wound to his thorax. He moved to Dwight, Richland County, Dakota Territory in October 1880 and became a farmer and a merchant. In 1886, he was appointed a postmaster of Dwight. He died at Dwight in 1911.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Edwin B. Quiner, The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.625; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.356; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.296; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; Dakota Territorial Census of 1885; Pensioners on the Roll as of January 1, 1883 living in Dakota Territory, publ. 1996, Park Genealogical Books, Roseville, MN; North Dakota 1890 Special census of Veterans and Widows, No.123, roll 59; Appointments of U.S. Postmasters, Vol. 59, p. 402; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Roll: 59, Page: 1, Enumeration District: 108.


‹ Back to Soldier Search