Andrew O. Janson

Andrew O. Janson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andrew O. Janson
Birth Name
Other Names Andrew O. Johnson
Lived Jan. 1842 - 05 Mar. 1905
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Death Location Milwaukee County, WI
Burial Location Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, WI
Immigration 1859

Andrew O. Janson was born in January 1842 in Norway. He immigrated to the U.S. in 1859. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company. The army listed him as living in Chicago, IL, age 20, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 25, 1861 at Chicago, and mustered on November 15, 1861, at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was under arrest at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on May 17, 1862. Janson was assigned to escort a supply train from Stevenson, AL, beginning in October 13, 1863. He was absent sick in Chattanooga, TN on November 28, 1863. On May 5, 1864, he transferred to the U.S. Navy near Ringgold, GA.

After the war, he moved to WI. In 1890, he filed a pension by himself. In 1900, he was living as a single man in the NW Branch of National Home for Disabled Veteran Soldiers in Wauwatosa, Milwaukee County, WI. He died on March 5, 1905 and is buried in the Wood National Cemetery, Milwaukee, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.355; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_243; findagrave.com; 1900 Census, Roll: 1807, Page: 13B, Enumeration District: 0203, FHL microfilm: 1241807.


‹ Back to Soldier Search