Elling  Iverson

Elling Iverson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Elling Iverson
Birth Name
Other Names Iversen Fladager
Patronymic Name Iversen
Lived 24 Sep 1829 - 20 Dec 1862
Birth Place Ål, Buskerud
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Norway Township, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Dec 1861
Cause of Death disease
Death Location Bowling Green, Warren County, KY
Burial Location National Cemetery, Nashville, TN, Section N, grave 526
Mother Ragnild Ellingsdtr Fladager
Father Iver Knudsen
Immigration left on 17 Apr 1861
Spouse Guri Gundersdtr
Spouse Lived 1821-
Married On 4 Jan 1860
Marriage Location Ål, Buskerud, Norway

Elling Iverson was born on September 24, 1829 in Ål, Buskerud, Norway. His parents were Iver Knudsen and Ragnild Ellingsdatter Fladager. He married Guri Gundersdtr in Ål on January 4, 1860. They left for America on April 17, 1861 and came to WI.

Shortly after arriving in WI, Iverson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of his company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed him as living in Norway Township, Racine County, WI, age 30, and married. Iverson enlisted for three years on December 10, 1861 at Waterford, WI, and mustered on December 11, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He died of disease at Bowling Green, KY on December 20, 1862. He was buried in Nashville, TN, National Cemetery; Section N, grave 526. Guri filed a pension on March 30, 1864 in his name.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-5; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol 20, p 46; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.417; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p 294; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.298; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_237; Norway Digital Archives, Ål, Buskerud, Ministerialbok, p.155, 281, and 31.


‹ Back to Soldier Search