Hans  Ingebretson

Age when this photo was taken: 88 years.

Submitted by Stan Hultgren, Eugene, Oregon.

Hans Ingebretson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Hans Ingebretson
Birth Name
Other Names Hans Engebretsen, Hans
Patronymic Name Ingebrightsen
Lived 2 Jan 1833 - 14 Nov 1923
Birth Place Storhaugengaard, Lesja, Oppland
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Burial Location Glenwood Cemetery, Glenwood, Pope County, MN
Mother Brigit Thoresdatter
Father Ingebrigt Ingebrigtsen
Immigration 1857
Spouse Jonette Helene Anderson
Married On 17 Nov 1866
Marriage Location St. Ansgar, Mitchell County, IA

Hans Ingebretson was born on January 2, 1833 at Storhaugengaard, Lesja, Oppland, Norway. He was the son of Ingebrigt Ingebrigtsen and Brigit Thoresdatter. He traveled from Bodö, Nordland to Quebec, Canada in 1857. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of his company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Ingebretson as living in Chicago, IL, working as a blacksmith, age 26, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 11, 1861 at Chicago, and mustered on November 15, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Corporal (Korporal). He was severely wounded at Stones River, TN on December 31, 1862 and sent to hospital in Nashville, TN. He returned to his unit in February 1863. Ingebretson was absent sick in Stevenson, AL since August 27, 1863. He transferred to the Veterans Reserve Corp on September 1, 1863.

After the war, Ingebretson married Jonette Helene Anderson in St. Ansgar, Mitchell, IA on November 17, 1866. In 1867, they moved to Pope County, MN and they had ten children: Emelia (1867), Anna (1870), Edwin (1873), Ivan (1875), William (1876), Henry (1880), Nellie (1883), John (1887), Peter (1889), and Paul (1894). He was granted a pension of $6 a month because wound to his right shoulder. He died on November 14, 1923. He was buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Glenwood, MN.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18, Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.354; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.621; Pensioners on the Roll as of January 1, 1883, living in Minnesota, publ. 1994, Park Genealogical Books, Brooklyn Park, MN; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; Stan Hultgren; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.262; MN 1885 Census, Roll #MNSC_37, line 33; 1870 Census, Roll: T132_9, Page: 895, Image: 106, Family History Library Film: 830429; 1900 Census, Roll: 782, Page: 14A, Enumeration District: 0249, FHL microfilm: 1240782.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search