Ole L. Fosse

Ole L. Fosse

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole L. Fosse
Birth Name
Patronymic Name Larsen
Lived 7 Aug 1839 - 6 Jun 1881
Birth Place Voss, Hordaland
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Deerfield, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Death Location Lisbon Township, Kendall County, IL
Burial Location West Lisbon Lutheran Churchyard, Kendall County, IL
Mother Anna Olsdatter Bolstad
Father Lars Andersen Fosse
Spouse Anna Askildson
Married On 26 Feb 1867

Ole Larson Fosse was born on August 7, 1839 in Voss, Hordaland, Norway. His parents were Lars Andersen Fosse and Anna Olsdatter Bolstad. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of his company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Fosse as living in Deerfield, Dane County, WI, age 23, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 17, 1861 at Cambridge, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was assigned as Company Wagonmaster. He was sick in Chattanooga, TN on November 28, 1863. Fosse was seriously wounded in both legs at New Hope Church, GA on May 27, 1864, and sent to hospital. He mustered out with H Company on February 13, 1865 at Chattanooga. Stephen L. Fosse was his brother.

After the war, he went to Kendall County, IL. He was married on February 26, 1867 to Anna Askildson and they had two children. He died on June 6, 1881 in Lisbon Township, Kendall County, IL. He was buried on June 9, 1881 in West Lisbon Lutheran Churchyard.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-10; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.114; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.559; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.282; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.309; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.629; Lars Gjertveit, Bodo, Norway; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; Rootsweb “Veterans of the Civil War Burials in Kendall County”; Norway Digital Archives, Voss Sokneprestembete, no. A 1 1821-1841, p.69.


‹ Back to Soldier Search