Christian  Ericksen

Christian Ericksen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Christian Ericksen
Birth Name
Lived - 12 Jul 1864
Residence at Muster-In Moscow, Iowa County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Nov 1861
Cause of Death wounds
Death Location Andersonville Prison, Macon County, GA

Christian Ericksen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G as a Private (Menig) on November 13, 1861. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers." He died of wounds on July 12, 1864 while in Andersonville Prison, GA.

 

Source: Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865, Vol I, Compiled under direction of the Adjutant General,  Madison WI, 1886 p.819.

 

 

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search