Emanuel  Engelstad

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 89418

Emanuel Engelstad

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Emanuel Engelstad
Birth Name
Other Names Inglested
Lived ca. 1826 - ca. 1888
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment First Lieutenant
Muster Date 18 Nov 1861
Spouse Josephine
Spouse Lived 1845-

Emanuel Englestad was born in Denmark about 1826. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of his company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Englestad as living in Chicago, IL, age 35, and married. He enrolled on November 15, 1861. He was commissioned First Lieutenant (Løytnant) at Madison, WI on November 18, 1861. He resigned on September 20, 1862.

After the war, Engelstad married Josephine. She was born in NY in 1845. In 1880, they were living in Chicago and Emanuel was working as a steward in a hospital. In 1888, Josephine was a widow and filed a pension in his name.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.14, Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.10; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.340; p.367 photo; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.257; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.267 photo, p.290; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_142; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_198, Page: 70B, Image: 144, Family History Library Film: 545697.


‹ Back to Soldier Search