William  Carpenter

www.findagrave.com

William Carpenter

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist William Carpenter
Birth Name
Lived Nov 1836 - 1919
Birth Place Whitehall, NY
Birth Country USA
Residence at Muster-In Waterford, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 31 Mar 1864
Cause of Death hardening of the arteries
Death Location Waterford, Racine County, WI
Burial Location Oakwood Cemetery, Waterford, Racine County, WI
Mother Abigail
Mother Lived 1809- 1877
Father Horace
Father Lived 1794- 1870
Spouse Adelaide M. Gipson
Spouse Lived Feb 1842- Feb 1916
Married On ca. 1860

William Carpenter was born in Whitehall, NY in November 1836 to Horace and Abigail Carpenter. Both of his parents were born in VT. William married Adelaide M. Gipson in about 1860. She was born in February 1842 in WI.

When the war began, Carpenter joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed Carpenter as living in Waterford, Racine County, WI, age 27, and a carpenter. He had dark eyes, dark hair, dark complexion, and stood 5’9”. He enlisted for three years on December 30, 1863 at Waterford, and mustered on February 17, 1864 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He joined the Regiment at Strawberry Plains, VA on March 31, 1864. He was then promoted to Corporal (Korporal). He transferred to Company H at Whiteside, TN on January 1, 1865 and then to  the 24th Infantry. He was promoted to Sergeant (Sersjant) on January 20, 1865. He transferred to K Company of the 13th Infantry on June 10, 1865.

After the war, William and Adelaide lived in Waterford, Racine County, WI. They had at least three children: George (1865), Herbert (1868), and Alice (1884). William died of hardening of the arteries in 1919 in Waterford. He and Adelaide were both buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Waterford, WI. Both of William's parents are also buried in Oakwood Cemetery.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-13; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.42; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.408; 1880 Census, Roll: 1443, Family History Film: 1255443, Page: 525B, Enumeration District: 170; 1900 Census, Roll: 1814, Page: 5A, Enumeration District: 0049, FHL microfilm: 1241814; findagrave.com; Burlington Free Press, 11/6/1919.


‹ Back to Soldier Search