Byron  Alby

Byron Alby

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Byron Alby
Birth Name
Other Names Bjørn Alby, Albee, Allbee
Lived ca. 1845 - 10 Nov 1915
Birth Place New York
Birth Country United States
Residence at Muster-In Bloomfield, Walworth County, WI
Company at Enlistment D
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 17 Nov 1861
Burial Location Lakeside Cemetery, Summit Lake, Langlade County, WI
Mother Almira Hazard
Mother Lived 1806-
Father Enoch Alby
Father Lived 1805-
Spouse Lucina Hall
Married On 31 Dec 1885
Marriage Location Union, Waupaca County, WI

Byron Alby was born ca. 1845 in New York to Enoch and Amyra Alby. His siblings were Susan, Perry, and Allie.

Alby joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Wolf Hunters." They were also known as the "Waupun Company" because so many of its members were from Waupun.

The army listed Alby as living in Bloomfield, Waushara County, WI, age 19, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 17, 1861, at Berlin, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 8, 1861, as a Private (Menig). On June 3, 1862, he was reported to be sick and on furlough. He was given leave and was sick in Berlin, WI, from March 30 to April 30, 1863. After his leave was done, he stayed home expecting a discharge, but he was arrested as a deserter and delivered to Camp Randall in Madison. He was sick in a hospital on July 2, 1864, and was mustered out with D Company at Chattanooga, TN, on February 13, 1865. The War Department on April 14, 1887, reported that he was a deserter and had been dropped.

After serving in the war, Alby returned to Wisconsin. He married Lucina Hall on December 31, 1885. She was born in Union, Waupaca County, WI, to Rufus Hall. They were married in her birth town of Union and later divorced. In 1900, he was living in Fremont, Waupaca County, WI, with his sons Earle (1888) and John (1891). In 1910, he was still living with his son John. He died on November 10, 1915, and was buried in Lakeside Cemetery, Summit Lake, Langlade County, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 78-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 58; Det Det Femtende Regiment Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p. 438; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 266; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1435, Page: 774, Image: 24, Family History Library Film: 805435; 1900 Census, Roll: 1823, Page: 10B, Enumeration District: 0121, FHL microfilm; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1743, Page: 1B, Enumeration District: 0074, FHL microfilm: 1375756; Wisconsin Marriage Records, Batch #M00332-5, GS Film #1275604; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search