Svend  Samuelson

Believed to have been taken in early 1862 at Madison, Wisconsin.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 90273

Svend Samuelson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Svend Samuelson
Birth Name
Other Names Samuelsen
Patronymic Name Samuelsen
Lived 24 Jan 1825 - ca. 1891
Birth Place Mitsum farm, Krogstad (Kråkstad) parish, Akershus
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Eaton, Manitowoc County, WI
Company at Enlistment F
Rank at Enlistment Second Lieutenant
Muster Date 11 Jan 1862
Death Location Sturgeon Bay, Door County, WI
Mother Johanne Arnesdatter
Mother Lived 1795-
Father Samuel Svendsen
Father Lived 1780-
Immigration 1854
Spouse Hanna Fredrikke
Spouse Lived 22 Nov 1842- 18 Oct 1926
Married On 16 Aug 1864

Svend Samuelson was born on the Mitsum Farm in Krogstad Parish, Norway, on January 24, 1825. He came to America in 1854, and farmed in Manitowoc County. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company F. The men of the company called themselves "KK's Protectors" in honor of the 15th's first Lieutenant Colonel, Kiler K. Jones. “F” was also known as the Valdres Company because a large number of its members hailed from the Valdres region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in Eaton, Manitowoc County, WI, age 36, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 21, 1861, at Manitowoc, WI, and was mustered at Madison, WI, on January 14, 1862. Samuelson was commissioned Second Lieutenant (Løytnant) on January 14, 1862. He was sick at Birds Point, MO and sick in Nashville, TN, since September 21, 1862, and left behind there on November 26, 1862. He became unfit for service and resigned on November 15, 1863, at Chattanooga, TN. 

After the war, he married Hannah. She was born in Norway on November 22, 1842, and immigrated to the U.S. in 1853. Together, they farmed in Sturgeon Bay, WI. They had 10 children: Josephine (born abt. 1865), Emma (1866), Oscar (1868), Albert (1870), Fredrick (1871), Alfred (1873), Jenny (1875), Julia (1876), Alis/Alice (1878), and Olif/Olive (1879).

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.84; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.497, p.500 photo; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.258; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.239, photo, p.306; Lars Gjertveit, Bodo, Norway; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_1723, Page: 170A, Image: 343, Family History Library Film: 553222; 1880 census, Roll: 1424, Family History Film: 1255424, Page: 104A, Enumeration District: 045; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T2888_411; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search