Ole G. Thompson

Ole G. Thompson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole G. Thompson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1841 - 1 Feb 1888
Birth Place Ygre, Voss
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
2nd Company B
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 8 Jan 1862
Immigration 1853
Spouse Cornelia
Spouse Lived 1842-
Married On 29 Jun 1866

Ole G. Thompson was born in Ygre, Voss, Norway, in 1841 and came to America in 1853. He worked for the Chicago Journal as a typographer until 1861. Thompson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company B. The men of the company called themselves the "Wergeland Guards" in honor of Henrik Wergeland, the famous Norwegian writer and poet.

The army listed him as living in Chicago, IL, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on September 27, 1861, at Chicago and mustered on January 8, 1862, at Madison, WI, as a Private (Menig). He was assigned to Company A, where he became a Sergeant (Sersjant). On May 14, 1862, he became Second Lieutenant (Løytnant) in Company B and First Lieutenant on November 1, 1862. Illnesses, mainly diarrhea, left him unfit for service, and he was given leave. He returned in time to join the Battle of Stones River. His illness returned and he resigned on January 30, 1863.

After the war, he lived in Cook County, IL, with his wife, Cornelia, and children: Bertha (1870), Maude E. (1875), and Olive G. (1877). In 1870, he was a deputy sheriff and in 1880 he was working as a clerk.

Sources: Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archive, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, WI, vol.20, p.28; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.372;   Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.258; Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and his boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.294; Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865, Vol I & II, compiled under direction of the Adjutant General, 1886, Democrat Printing Co., Madison, WI, p.808; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_212, Page: 274B, Image: 553, Family History Library Film: 545711; 1880 Census, Roll: 194, Family History Film: 1254194, Page: 467D, Enumeration District: 128, Image: 0678; Cook County, Illinois, Marriage and Death Indexes, 1833-1889; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_471.


‹ Back to Soldier Search