Sven  Swenson

Sven Swenson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Sven Swenson
Birth Name
Lived - 1903
Birth Place Haugesund
Birth Country Norway
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private

Sven Swenson was from Haugesund, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A as a Private (Menig). The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

On June 3, 1862, he was reported absent without leave from Mississippi River Island No. 10 since December 20, 1861. After the war, he lived in Sanborn County, SD. He died in 1903.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 77-3; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.332.


‹ Back to Soldier Search