Ole  Stonson

Ole Stonson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Stonson
Birth Name
Other Names Stenson, Stone
Lived ca. 1838 -
Residence at Muster-In Beloit, Rock County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 13 Dec 1861
Spouse Guro
Spouse Lived 1826-

Ole Stonson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed him as living in Beloit, Rock County, WI, age 23, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on September 28, 1861 at Beloit and mustered at Madison, WI on December 13, 1861 as a Corporal (Korporal). He was sick in the hospital at Cincinnati, OH on July 11, 1862. He disappeared from hospital in New Albany, IN on October 10, 1862.

After the war, he lived in Linden, Brown County, MN, as Ole Stone. He married Guro (born 1826 in Norway). They had 3 children: Stein A. and Martha (1866) and Oliver (1872).

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.98; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.543; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.265; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.313; 1870 Census, Roll: T132_1, Page: 998, Image: 520, Family History Library Film: 830421; 1880 Census, Roll: 616, Family History Film: 1254616, Page: 35A, Enumeration District: 023, Image: 0074.


‹ Back to Soldier Search