Edwin C. Schow

Edwin C. Schow

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Edwin C. Schow
Birth Name
Other Names Skou, Shaw, Scow
Lived ca. 1837 - Mar 1917
Birth Place Vardal
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Waupun, Fond du Lac County, WI
Company at Enlistment D
Rank at Enlistment Sergeant
Muster Date 18 Dec 1861
Burial Location Pelican Lake Cemetery, Ashby, Grant, MN
Immigration 1857
Spouse Mathia/Martha/Mottie
Married On 1863

Edwin C. Schow was born in Vardal, Norway. He came from Gjøvik to America in 1857. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the comapny called themselves the "Norway Wolf Hunters." They were also known as the "Waupun Company" because so many of its members were from Waupun.

The army listed him as living in Waupun, Fond du Lac County, WI, age 24, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 8, 1861 at Waupun, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 18, 1861. He was appointed Sergeant (Sersjant) on January 1, 1862 and promoted to First Sergeant on May 1, 1862. He was sick in a hospital in Jacinto, MS on July 28, 1862. He was discharged from the service because of illness at Cincinnati, OH on October 6, 1862.

After the war, he married Martha (also called Mottie and Mathia). They had 4 children: Carl E. (born abt. 1865), Edorf (1870), Emma (1873), Alfred (1875), and Clara (1879). They lived in Rock Dell, Olmsted, MN in 1880 and Pelican Lake, Grant, MN in 1900. He worked as a watch maker, farmer, and postmaster. The postmaster position was in Ashby, Grant, MN. He died in March 1917.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 78-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.56; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.456; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.302; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.261; Oudenstad, p.523; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; 1880 Census, Roll: 628, Family History Film: 1254628, Page: 437A, Enumeration District: 214, Image: 0295; 1900 Census, Roll: 765, Page: 7A, Enumeration District: 0050, FHL microfilm: 1240765; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_699, Page: 3A, Enumeration District: 0032, FHL microfilm: 1374712; findagrave.com; Appointments of U.S. Postmasters, 1832-1917, Vol. 57, p.77.


‹ Back to Soldier Search