Kittel  Sanderson

Civil War Veterans: The Early Foundation of Walnut Grove, Minnesota

Kittel Sanderson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Kittel Sanderson
Birth Name
Other Names Sondreson
Lived 14 May 1821 - 25 Dec 1910
Birth Place Sogn
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Winneshiek County, IA
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 1 Mar 1862
Death Location Ridgeway, Iowa
Burial Location United Lutheran, Ridgeway, IA
Immigration 1851
Spouse Levine (Luvina) Bryndhildson

Kittel Sanderson was born on May 14, 1821, in Sogn, Norway. He immigrated in 1851. He married Levine (Luvina) Brynhildson at an unknown date. They lived in Lincoln, Winneshiek County, IA, and had at least two children: Louisa (born in IA about 1852) and Ben (1866).

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in Minnesota and Iowa, with the rest from Wisconsin.

The army listed him as living in Winneshiek County, IA, age 40, a farmer, and married. He had blue eyes, dark hair, light complexion, and stood 5’8”. He enlisted for three years on February 27, 1862, in Winneshiek County and mustered at Madison, WI, on March 1, 1862, as a Private (Menig). Sanderson was sick in Bowling Green, KY, in November 1862. He was transferred to Veterans Reserve Corps on October 15, 1863. On February 27, 1865, he mustered out at Louisville, KY, his term of enlistment having expired. In 1886, he was living at Ridgeway, IA. This may be the man known as "Store Kittel", said to have come from Telemark. In 1910 he was living in Lincoln, Winneshek County, IA, with his son Ben, his wife Christina, and his grandchildren Clarence (born abt. 1900), Leonald (1901), Adolph (1903), May (1907). He died on December 25, 1910. He was buried at United Lutheran, Ridgeway.

Sources: WHS Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin. Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.148; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.641, p.642 photo; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.331, p.333, p.327; DGA; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.283, photo, p.319; List of Ex-Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, living in Iowa, William L Alexander, Des Moines, IA, 1886, p.705; Wisconsin Cemetery Records; Iowa, Select Marriages, 1809-1992; 1895 Iowa Census; 1910 U.S. Census, Roll: T624_428, Page: 10B, Enumeration District: 0159, FHL microfilm: 1374441; Civil War Veterans: The Early Foundation of Walnut Grove, Minnesota, by Daniel D. Peterson (Lulu.com), p. 63.


‹ Back to Soldier Search