Knud  Peterson

Knud Peterson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Knud Peterson
Birth Name
Other Names Pederson
Lived ca. 1843 - 13 Apr 1863
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Cause of Death Wounds
Death Location Nashville, Davidson County, TN
Burial Location Nashville Cemetery; section D, grave 418

Knud Peterson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed him as living in Chicago, IL, age 28, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 9, 1861, at Chicago. He mustered on November 15, 1861, at Madison, WI, as a Private (Menig). Peterson was wounded at Stones River, TN, on December 31, 1862, and sent to hospital in Nashville, TN, where he died of his wounds on April 13, 1863. He was buried in Nashville Cemetery; section D, grave 418.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.20; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.365; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.293.


‹ Back to Soldier Search