Haagen  Pederson

Haagen Pederson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Haagen Pederson
Birth Name
Other Names Peterson
Lived ca. 1839 -
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Freeborn County, MN
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Feb 1862

Haagen Pederson was born in 1839 in Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in Minnesota and Iowa, with the rest from Wisconsin.

The army listed him as living in Freeborn County, MN, age 22, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 20, 1862, in Freeborn County and mustered at Madison, WI, on February 11, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was seriously wounded at Chickamauga, GA, on September 19, 1863, and sent to a hospital in Louisville, KY. Pederson was in St. Louis, MO, in October and December 1864 and then sent to Veterans Reserve Corps. He was still absent due to his wounds when Company K was mustered out.

After the war in 1870, he was living in Riceland, Freeborn County, MN. He was living by himself and working as a farmer.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-12; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.148; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.639; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.319; 1870 Census, Roll: T132_4, Page: 1148, Image: 461, Family History Library Film: 830424.


‹ Back to Soldier Search