Lorents  Nielsen

Lorents Nielsen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Lorents Nielsen
Birth Name
Other Names Nilsen; Lorentz Nielsen
Lived ca. 1831 -
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 2 Dec 1861
Immigration 1861

Lorents Nielsen was born in Denmark circa 1831. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city. The army listed him as living in Chicago, Cook County, IL. Nielsen mustered on December 2, 1861 as a Private (Menig).

Nielsen was listed as sick (or wounded) at Stones River, Tennessee on December 31, 1862, and sent to hospital in Nashville, Tennessee. He was sick in Navy Hospital in Chicago, Illinois on November 31, 1863 and sent to Veteran Reserve Corps on October 6, 1864.

Nielsen filed a pension on December 17, 1864. It also listed him as serving in the 6th and 170th Regiments in the Veteran Reserve Corps. In 1908, he was living in in the Leavenworth National Military Home in Deleware, Leavenworth County, KS. The 1910 census states that he was still living in the veterans' home. He was also listed as immigrating in 1861, a miner, and not married.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.20; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.362; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.314; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_349; Kansas, Grand Army of the Republic Post Reports, p.380; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_444, Page: 5A, Enumeration District: 0085, FHL microfilm: 1374457.


‹ Back to Soldier Search