Asmund  Nerison

Asmund Nerison

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Asmund Nerison
Birth Name
Other Names Nerison
Lived ca. 1842 -
Residence at Muster-In Perry, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Spouse Ingeborg

Asmund Nerison was born about 1842. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Nerison as living in Perry, Dane County, WI, age 19, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 1, 1861 at Moscow, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Montery, MS on July 20, 1862. Nerison was discharged from the service for disability due to disease at Cincinnati, OH on October 6, 1862.

In 1898, his widow Ingeborg (who had since remarried) filed a pension in his name.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.118; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.569; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.313; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.310; U.S., Civil War and Later Wars Index to Remarried Widow Pension Applications, #18058.


‹ Back to Soldier Search