Lars  Nelson

Lars Nelson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Lars Nelson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1840 - 28 Jan 1863
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Raymond, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 2 Dec 1861
Cause of Death chronic diarrhea
Death Location Chattanooga, Hamilton County, TN
Burial Location Chattanooga National Cemetery, Chattanooga, Hamilton County, TN; section D, grave 890

Lars Nelson was born about 1840 in Denmark. In 1860, he was living in Raymond, Racine, WI and working as a farm laborer.

Nelson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed Nelson as living in Raymond, Racine County, WI, born in Denmark, age 21, and a farmer. He had blue eyes, light hair, fair complexion, and stood 5’3”. He enlisted for three years at Waterford, WI on November 15, 1861, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 2, 1861 as a Private (Menig). Nelson was sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on June 10, 1862. He was taken prisoner at Stones River, TN and exchanged. On January 28, 1863, he was sick in Chattanooga, TN and died there of chronic diarrhea on December 3, 1863. He was buried in Chattanooga National Cemetery; section D, grave 890.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-5,18; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.48; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.423; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.299; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1427, Page: 825, Image: 443, Family History Library Film: 805427.


‹ Back to Soldier Search