Tosten L. Mossefin

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 4001

Tosten L. Mossefin

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Tosten L. Mossefin
Birth Name
Other Names Larsen
Lived 16 Dec 1826 - 16 Jun 1884
Birth Place Voss
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Cambridge, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Death Location Minnesota
Burial Location Kvam Cemetery, Dalton, Otter Tail County, MN
Spouse Gunhild
Spouse Lived ca. 1828-

Tosten L. Mossefin was born in Voss, Norway on December 16, 1826. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Mossefin as living in Cambridge, Dane County, WI, age 26, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 19, 1861 at Cambridge, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was sick in hospital at Bowling Green, KY on November 4, 1862 and sent to Convalescent Center at Murfreesboro, TN on May 17, 1863. On September 19, 1863, he was sick in Murfreesboro. He suffered a head wound near Atlanta, GA on August 17, 1864 and sent to a hospital. Mossefin mustered out on February 13, 1865. He was entered on the Roll of Honor of the 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 20th Army Corps.

After the war, he lived in St. Olaf, Otter Tail County and worked as a farmer. His wife was Gunhild, born about 1828. They had at least one child, a son named Gjurgen (1867 in WI).

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.118; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, IA, 1894), p.568; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.279, photo, p.310; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.310; Lars Gjertveit, Bodo, Norway; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 629, Family History Film: 1254629, Page: 218C, Enumeration District: 220, Image: 0037.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search