Paul  Mathiesen

Paul Mathiesen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Paul Mathiesen
Birth Name
Other Names Mathiason, Mathiesen, Mathison
Lived Dec 1845 - 1903
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Raymond, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 2 Dec 1861
Death Location Illinois
Burial Location Forest Home Cemetery, Forest Park, Cook County, IL
Immigration ca. 1858
Spouse Clementine E. Rees
Spouse Lived 11 Dec 1845- 8 Mar 1917
Married On ca. 1867

Paul Mathiesen was born in December 1845 in Denmark. He immigrated to WI about 1858.

Mathiesen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed him as living in Raymond, Racine County, WI, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 4, 1861 at Waterford, WI, and mustered December 2, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). Mathiasen was left behind at Perryville, KY on October 9, 1862. He was sick in Danville, KY at an unknown date and then taken prisoner at Stones River, TN on December 31, 1862. Mathiasen was reported killed, and is so listed on the Regiment’s quarterly report of Deceased Soldiers dated December 31, 1862. However, he was sent to St. Louis to be exchanged. He was then wounded at Chickamauga, GA on September 19, 1863, and again taken prisoner. He was in Albany, IN on October 21, 1863 because of his wounds. Mathiasen mustered out with Company C on January 1, 1865 at Chattanooga, TN.

After the war, he married Clementine E. Rees in about 1867. Together, they lived in Chicago, Cook County, IL. They didn't have any children. He worked as a carpenter. Mathiesen died in IL on March 7, 1904. He is buried in Forest Home Cemetery, Forest Park, Cook County, IL. Clementine died on March 8, 1917.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-5, 77-8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.48; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, IA, 1894), p.422; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.309; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.299; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_318; findagrave.com; 1900 Census, Roll: 260; Page: 2B; Enumeration District: 0390; FHL microfilm: 1240260.


‹ Back to Soldier Search