Andreas  Madson

Andreas Madson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andreas Madson
Birth Name
Other Names Andrew
Patronymic Name Madsen
Lived 12 Dec 1838 - 7 Apr 1894
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Manchester Township, Freeborn County, MN
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Feb 1862
Cause of Death blood poisoning
Death Location Freeborn County, MN
Burial Location West Freeborn Lutheran Cemetery, Freeborn County, MN
Mother Anne
Father Mads Madson
Spouse Mathea Johnson
Spouse Lived 11 Oct 1844- 7 Jan 1912
Married On 1871
Marriage Location Steele County, MN

Andreas Madson was born December 12, 1838 in Norway to Mads Madson and Anne. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in MN and IA, with the rest from WI.

The army listed Madson as living in Manchester Township, Freeborn County, MN, age 23, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 18, 1862 in Freeborn County and mustered in Madison, WI on February 11, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was sick in the hospital in Lebanon, KY, in July 1862; in Danville, Kentucky in October 1862; and in Stevenson, AL in August 1863. Madson was sent to Veteran Reserve Corp on September 1, 1863. On February 11, 1865, he mustered out from U. S. Army hospital in Lexington, KY.

After the war, Madsen returned to Freeborn County, MN. He married Mathea Johnson in 1871 in Steele County, MN. Together, they had 8 children, including Karen (1875), Inger (1880), John A. (1883), and Manda (1885). They had a farm in Hartland, Freeborn County, MN. He died of blood poisoning on April 7, 1894. Mathea died on January 7, 1912. They are both buried in West Freeborn Lutheran Cemetery, Freeborn County, MN.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-12; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.146; FCHS; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.633; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.318; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; findagrave.com; Hartland Township Death Records; Freeborn County Standards, 1/10/1912; MN 1875 Census, MNSC_7, Line 20; MN 1885 Census, MNSC_26, Line 15.


‹ Back to Soldier Search