Olaus H. Lucken

Olaus H. Lucken

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Olaus H. Lucken
Birth Name
Other Names Lokken
Lived 22 Sep 1837 -
Birth Place Sandefjord
Birth Country Norway
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Sergeant
Muster Date 1861
Immigration 1859
Spouse Elizabeth Wilson
Married On ca. 1866
Marriage Location Iowa

Olaus H. Lucken was born on September 22, 1837 in Sandefjord, Norway. He came to Canada in 1859 and worked as a steamboat clerk. He then lived in Duluth, MN and finally WI.

Lucken enlisted in the WI 15th Infantry on September 23, 1861. He served 3 1/2 years as a Sergeant (Sersjant) in Company H and then became a 2nd Lieutenant (Løytnant) for another year. Lucken took part in the battles of Missionary Ridge, Stones River, and Chickamauga. He was discharged on September 19, 1865.

After the war, Lucken went to Decorah, Winneshiek County, IA. It is likely that he married his wife there. Her name was Elizabeth Wilson. Together, they had five children, including Bernhard (1866), Horace (1868), and Leonard (1871). He later became a merchant in Lyle and Blooming Prairie, MN. In 1878, he moved to Crookston, Polk County, MN and worked as a farmer. By 1910, they were living in Duluth, St. Louis County, MN and he was working as a book keeper.

 

Sources: Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.258; "History of the Scandinavians in the United States", O. N. Nelson, Minneapolis, 1893, p.484; 1875 MN Census, Roll #MNSC_11, Line 4; 1880 Census, Roll: 629, Family History Film: 1254629, Page: 368C, Enumeration District: 205, Image: 0340; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_724, Page: 5A, Enumeration District: 0163, FHL microfilm: 1374737; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Roll: 25, Page: 1, Enumeration District: 279.


‹ Back to Soldier Search