Halvor  Larson

Halvor Larson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Halvor Larson
Birth Name
Other Names Larsen
Lived 22 Sep 1844 - 4 Nov 1916
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Durand, Winnebago County, IL
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Death Location Clayton County, IA
Burial Location Highland Lutheran Cemetery, Elkader, Clayton County, IA
Spouse Unknown
Marriage Location Iowa
2nd Spouse Ingeborg (Isabelle)
2nd Spouse Lived 1855-
2nd Marriage Date ca. 1878
2nd Marriage Location Iowa

Halvor Larson was born on September 22, 1844 in Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Larson as living in Durand, Winnebago County, IL, age 19, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 30, 1862 at Clermont (?) and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was left sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on June 11, 1862. He was in the hospital at Bowling Green, KY on September 17, 1862. He was on military police duty on September 20, 1862. Larson was with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL in October 1863. He mustered out with Company H on February 13, 1865 at Chattanooga, TN.

After the war, Larson moved to IA. Not much is known about his first marriage, but they had at least three children, Lars (1868), Jane (1871), and Isabel (1872). He married his second wife, Ingeborg/Isabelle circa 1878. They had at least two children: Albert (1879) and Olavus (1886). In 1880, they lived in Highland, Clayton, IA. In 1910, they were still living in the same location. Larson died on November 4, 1916. Ingeborg died on August 5, 1935.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.116; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.565; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.310; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.304; List of Ex-Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, living in Iowa, William L Alexander, Des Moines, IA, 1886, p.705; Civil War Pension Index, Roll#T288_274; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 333, Family History Film: 1254333, Page: 388B, Enumeration District: 136, Image: 0420; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_397, Page: 1B, Enumeration District: 0062, FHL microfilm: 1374410.


‹ Back to Soldier Search