Hans C. Larmoen

Hans C. Larmoen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Hans C. Larmoen
Birth Name
Other Names Larmoe
Lived ca. 1840 - 1872
Birth Place Sogn
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Rising Sun, Crawford County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Death Location Rising Sun, Crawford County, WI

Hans C. Larmoen was born in Sogn, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway. The army listed Larmoen as living in Rising Sun, Crawford County, WI, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 25, 1862 at Vernon, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL in October 1863. He was sick in Chattanooga, TN on November 19, 25 and 28, 1863. He was in the regimental stockade at Chattanooga on December 17, 1864 and later, awaiting to be tried by General Courts Martial, but the records show no more about that. He was mustered out at Madison on March 6, 1865. He died in Rising Sun, WI in 1872.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.116; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.565; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.310; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.304.


‹ Back to Soldier Search