John  Larkee

John Larkee

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John Larkee
Birth Name
Lived 2 Jan 1834 - 27 Jan 1901
Birth Place Sjaelland
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Neenah, Winnebago County, WI
Company at Enlistment B
Rank at Enlistment First Sergeant
Death Location New Bern, Craven County, NC
Burial Location New Bern National Cemetery, New Bern, Craven County, NC, Plot 3333
Spouse Rhoda
Spouse Lived 1846-
Married On 1868
Marriage Location Wisconsin

John Larkee was born on January 2, 1834 in Sjaelland, Denmark. He lived in WI before the war.

Larkee joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company B. The men of the company called themselves the "Wergeland Guards" in honor of Henrik Wergeland, the famous Norwegian writer and poet. The army listed him as living in Neenah, Winnebago County, WI, age 27, and unmarried. Larkee enlisted for three years on October 24, 1861 at Neenah, and mustered on November 25, 1861 [or December 15, 1861] at Madison, WI as a  Sergeant (Sersjant). He was promoted to First Sergeant. He was sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 in June, and at Iuka, MS in July and August 1862. Larkee disappeared from Iuka on the 21st of August, but was returned to Company B at Jackson, TN on November 14, 1862. He was sick and judged to be unfit for service, and he was discharged as a Private (Menig) the day after his return.

After the war, he returned to WI. He married Rhoda in 1868. In 1880, they lived in Lind, Waupaca County, WI with their two sins William D. (1868) and Edward F. (1870). Larkee worked as a farmer. In 1900, he and Rhoda were living in New Bern, Craven, NC with their adopted daughter Essie Newsome. Larkee died on January 27, 1901. He is buried in New Bern National Cemetery, New Bern, Craven County, NC, Plot 3333.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-4; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.32; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.386; Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865, Vol I & II, compiled under direction of the Adjutant General, Madison WI, 1886, p.809; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 1451; Family History Film: 1255451; Page: 110A; Enumeration District: 171; 1900 Census, Roll: 1190; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0052; FHL microfilm: 1241190; U.S. National Cemetery Interment Control Forms; Civil War Pension Index, Record #T288_274.


‹ Back to Soldier Search