Bernt  Lander

Bernt Lander

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Bernt Lander
Birth Name
Lived - 31 Jul 1862
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Jacinto, MS

Bernt Lander joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K as a Private (Menig). The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in MN and IA, with the rest from WI. Lander died of disease on July 31, 1862 at Jacinto, MS.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 77-3.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search