Thor H. Lande

Thor H. Lande

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Thor H. Lande
Birth Name
Other Names Landy
Lived 29 Mar 1835 - 31 Aug 1911
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Huxley, Story County, IA
Rank at Enlistment Private
Death Location Story County , IA
Burial Location Fjeldberg Cemetery, Huxley, Story County, IA
Immigration 1856
Spouse Siri (Sarah) Sydnes
Spouse Lived 20 Dec 1834- 6 May 1911
Married On 1866
Marriage Location Iowa

Thor H. Lande was born in Norway on March 29, 1835. He immigrated to America in 1856, where he settled in IA.

Lande joined the WI 15th Infantry as a Private (Menig). The army listed him as living in Huxley, Story County, IA. Nothing else is known about his time in the service.

After the war, Lande married Siri (Sarah) Sydnes in 1866 in IA. They had at least four children, including Anna (1868), Alice (1869), Bertha (1870), and Hellen (1872).  In the 1880 and 1900 Censuses, they were living in Elkhart, Polk County, IA. They relocated back to Huxley by 1910. Lande worked as a farmer. He died on August 31, 1911, just a few short months after his wife. They are both buried in Fjeldberg Cemetery, Huxley, Story County, IA.

 

Sources: Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.303; findagrave.com; Iowa Cemetery Records, Tombstone Records of Story County IA, p.201; Iowa Select Marriages Index; 1880 Census, Roll: 360, Family History Film: 1254360, Page: 636A, Enumeration District: 177, Image: 0792; 1900 Census, Roll: 455, Page: 3B, Enumeration District: 0103, FHL microfilm: 1240455; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_424, Page: 3A, Enumeration District: 0196, FHL microfilm: 1374437.


‹ Back to Soldier Search