J.  Knudson

J. Knudson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist J. Knudson
Birth Name
Lived - 26 Jun 1864
Company at Enlistment E
Rank at Enlistment Private
Cause of Death diarrhea
Death Location Andersonville Prison, Macon County, GA

J. Knudson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company E as a Private (Menig). The men of the company called themselves "Odin's Rifles." He died of diarrhea on June 26, 1864 at Andersonville Prison.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 159-2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search