Erick  Knudsen

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 81624

Erick Knudsen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Erick Knudsen
Birth Name
Other Names Erik Knudsen Alfstadengen
Lived ca. 1835 - 2 Aug 1862
Birth Place Østre Slidre in Valders
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Manitowoc County, WI
Company at Enlistment F
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 1 Jan 1862

Erick Knudson was born “Erik Knudsen Alfstadengen” at Østre Slidre in Valders, Norway about 1835. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company F. The men of the company called themselves "KK's Protectors" in honor of the 15th's first Lieutenant Colonel, Kiler K. Jones. “F” was also known as the Valdres Company because a large number of its members hailed from the Valdres region of Norway. The army listed him as living in Manitowoc County, WI, age 26, and unmarried. Knudson enlisted for three years on October 1, 1861 at Manitowoc, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 29, 1861. He was named Corporal (Korporal) on January 1, 1862. He died on August 2, 1862 on board a steamboat on the Tennessee River which was taking him to a hospital in Cincinnati, OH.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-8, 77-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.84; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.508; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.264, p.267; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.278, photo, p.307; Lars Gjertveit, Bodo, Norway.


‹ Back to Soldier Search