Marcus  Johnson

Marcus Johnson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Marcus Johnson
Birth Name
Other Names Markus
Lived ca. 1837 - 22 Jul 1862
Residence at Muster-In Columbia County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Clear Creek, MS
Burial Location National Cemetery at Corinth, Alcorn County, MS

Marcus Johnson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. He enlisted for three years on December 10, 1861 and mustered on February 13, 1862 as a Corporal (Korporal).The army listed him as living in Columbia County, WI and unmarried. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

Johnson was eventually promoted to Sergeant. He died of disease at Clear Creek, MS on July 22, 1862. He was was buried in the National Cemetery at Corinth, MS.

 

Sources: WHS Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), 563; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.298; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.282 (photo), p.310.


‹ Back to Soldier Search